India



India
Address: Chaussée de Vleurgat 217 - 1050 Ixelles, Belgium
Telephone: 0032 2 645.18.50
0032 2 640.91.40
Fax: 0032 2 648.96.38
E-mail: socialsecretary@indembassy.be
Website: www.indembassy.be

VFS center address (submission of visa request):
Avenue Louise 250 - 1050 Ixelles, Belgium
Telephone: 0032 2 627.08.12
E-mail: info.inbe@vfshelpline.com
Webiste: http://in.vfsglobal.be




Important note :
Attention

Dear Clients,

Please note the occupation column on the Indian application form has to be filled, if the occupation is:
* Unemployed: you must attach the financial credibility to travel.
* If student you need to have a declaration from your parents with their copy of ID card declaring that they take the responsibility of travel.
* If journalist: (even when you travel for tourism) you need to take an approval from the Embassy (the documents will be sent to the Indian visa application center for approval from Embassy)


Dear Clients,

This is for your kind information, since the 25th of July 201, the Embassy has directed us to start getting online forms. The offline forms will be no longer accepted at the counters.

The photo specifications will also going to be changed. The size of the photo should be 50mm X 50 mm with a white background. The Embassy will be strict on this and will not accept any application with other specification of photos.

We would also like to inform you that for the moment, the normal delay to obtain a visa for India (tourism and business) is min.5 days. The express procedure is not accepted anymore.
Please note dear clients that we do all of our best to obtain the visas on time, but we depend of the Consulates and we can’t go against their rules.

Please note also, that a new document will be asked by the Consulate of India, starting on Monday, the 16th of Jan. 2012:

All travelers (foreigners and Belgian citizens), will have to provide a document, proving that they are really residing in Belgium, for example: invoice of telephone, electricity…or the details of your electronic ID card.


Tourism :

* International passport valid min. 6 months after return, with at least two blank pages face to face
(Original + copy of the 3 first pages)
* Copy of old Indian visas sticked on the current and valid passport
* Person without Belgian nationality (must be resident in Belgium for at least 2 years) : copy of the residence card
* For Belgian citizens: copy of the Belgian identity card (recto-verso)
* 1 visa application form dully completed online via the website http://in.vfsglobal.be
(To those who will visit Andaman Islands/Sikkim write it on the top of the visa application form). Print and sign two times : first page under your picture, second at the end of the second page!!!
* Extra "Declaration form" (to be found on the same website)
* 2 recent and identical color pictures, with a white background, with the size 5cm/5cm
* Proof of residency in Belgium of at least 2 years (attestation of residency, copy of an old invoice of electricity or phone...)
* For a double entry : provide a flight reservation that proves that you will enter two times in India
* Authorization letter to be completed and signed (see document in PDF)

Business :

* International passport valid min. 6 months after the return, with at least two blank pages face to face (Orginal + copy of the 3 first pages)
* Copy of old Indian visas sticked on the current and valid passport
* Person without Belgian nationality (must be resident in Belgium for at least 2 years) : copy of the residence card
* For Belgian citizens: copy of the Belgian identity card (recto-verso)
* 1 visa application form completed online via the website http://in.vfsglobal.be
(To those visiting Andaman Islands/Sikkim write it on the top of the visa application form). Print and sign two times : first page under your picture, second at the end of the second page!!!
* Extra "Declaration form" + "Additional business form" (to be found on the same website)
* 2 identical color passport 5cm/5cm
* Guarantee letter from the Belgian company
* Invitation letter from India
* Proof of residency in Belgium of at least 2 years (residency attestation, copy of an old invoice of gaz, electricity, phone...)
* Authorization letter to be completed and signed (see document in PDF)


Mercredi 9 Avril 2014
Belgium Visa Service